Prizes and Fellowships

Bullock and Wainwright Winners 2013

2013 Bullock and Wainwright winners read their work in Griffin 3.

English Department Annual Prizes

Information about the English Department’s annual prizes is made available each spring. Students are invited to submit to the fiction and poetry contests in early March and other prizes are advertised in April and May. Please be sure to check our website often for information. We also advertise in the Daily Messages, email lists and posters. Please contact Pat Malanga at [email protected] for further information.

Fellowships

Class of ’57 Division I and II Summer Research Fellowships

The program aims to enhance student-faculty collaboration on faculty research projects. Faculty members apply to work with current first-years, sophomores, and juniors. The program typically runs from mid-June to mid-August, with a student stipend of about $380 per week, up to a maximum of $3,800 for ten weeks of full-time work. Read more about the Class of ’57 Summer Research Program on the Dean of the Faculty’s site.

Hubbard Hutchinson, Class of 1917, Memorial Fellowships

$15-18 thousand each is awarded annually to graduating seniors in creative writing, music, visual art, dance, and theatre, based on achievement and promise in their creative field. Applicants must wish to continue creative work in their area of interest. Usually awarded to majors in the field. For more information, contact the Office of Fellowships.

Below are some of the recent winners of this prestigious prize:

  •  2000
    Yung-En Chen                        Artist
    Andrea Mazzariello                Composer
    Will Rawls                              Dancer
    Laura Trice                             Writer2001
    Emily Gillmar                           Poet
    Judd Greenstein                      Composer
    Jamilla Deria                          Director
    Alesha Arscott                          Dancer
    Kristine Taylor                       Artist

    2002
    Mary Frost                              Artist
    Ethan Rutherford                    Writer
    Jonathan Salter                       Musician/Composer
    Benjamin Sands                      Dancer

    2003
    Miguel Payano                       Artist
    Ayesha Fuentes                      Dancer
    Matthew Swan                        Musician
    Alicia Andrews                       Actor/Director
    Vivien Shotwell                      Writer

    2004
    Mary Lydecker                       Artist
    Sarah Godbehere                    Dancer
    Heather Maki                          Writer
    Matthew Lipson                     Musician
    Caroline Taylor                      Theatre

    2005
    Emily Driscoll                           Artist
    Rachel Berlin                          Dancer
    Eleza Jaeger                            Writer
    Brittany Duncan                     Musician
    Abigail Nessen                       Actor

    2006
    Miriam Lawrence                   Writer
    Rebecca Phillips                     Theatre
    Alison Burgner                       Dancer
    Talia Mailman                                    Writer
    Christopher Yorke                  Artist

    2007
    Meleko Mokgosi                    Artist
    Haley Tone                             Dancer
    Ruth Steinhardt                      Writer
    Ian Jensen                               Music
    Caitline E. Sullivan                Theatre

    2008
    Frederick Kyle                        Dance
    Ilya Khodosh                          Theatre
    Eugene Korsunskiy                Art
    Katherine Lee                         Writer
    Noah Lindquist                       Music

    2009
    Nailah Wilds                          Dance
    Sarah D. Riskind                    Music
    Stella N. Onochie                   Writer
    Silvia J. Mantilla Ortiz          Art
    Quinn Franzen                                    Theatre           
     
    2010
    Daniel Chu                              Writer
    EbenJoondeph-Hoffer           Theatre
    Brian Simalchik                     Music
    Emma Steinkraus                   Art
    Kallan Wood                          Dance

    2011
    Nathaniel Basch-Gould          Theater
    YuRim Chung                         Art
    Alicia Cook                            Dance
    Andrew Triska                        Writer
    Jacob Walls                            Music
     
    2012
    Carlos Diaz-Sullivan              Art
    Kyle Martin                            Dance
    Noah Schechter                      Theater
    Inez Tan                                  Writer
    Laone Thekiso                                    Music
     
    2013
    Belle, Baxley                          Writer
    Kimberly Liu                          Dance
    Cate McCrea                           Theather
    Stephanie Owyang                  Art
    Daniel Schwartz                     Music

    2014
    Nicholas Maziurka                 Writer
    Randy Reyes                          Dance
    Lizzy Stern                            Theater
    Vera Gould                              Art
    Sato Matsui                          Music

 

Bullock Poetry Prize of the American Academy of Poets (best poem or group of poems)

  • 2014: Lysander Jaffe ’14
  • 2013: Evan Grillon ’13
  • 2012: Molly Olguin ’12 and Alex Cameron ’12
  • 2011: Andrew Triska ’11
  • 2010: Rebecca A. Kane ‘10
  • 2009: Ben Davidson ’10 and Sofia Torres-Villalvazo ‘09
  • 2008: Mirabel Bradley ’11 and Daniel Wong ’08
  • 2007: Mathew Rogers ’07
  • 2006: Eric Markowsky ’06
  • 2005: Eleza Jaeger ’05
  • 2004: Shamus Brady ’04
  • 2003: Emily Martin ’03
  • 2002: James (Mike) Eros ’04

Benjamin B. Wainwright Prize (best short fiction)

  • 2014:  Alyssa Northrop ’14 and Chelli Riddiough ’14
  • 2013: Jane Youngberg ’13
  • 2012: Molly Olguin ’12
  • 2011: Andrew Triska ’11
  • 2010: Alexander L. Creighton ’10
  • 2009: Allegra Hyde ‘10
  • 2008: Katherine Lee ’08
  • 2007: Katherine Lee ’08
  • 2006: Ruth Steinhardt ’07 and Talia Mailman ’06
  • 2005: Eleza Jaeger ’05
  • 2004: Anastasia Moro ’04 and Miriam Lawrence ’04
  • 2003: Vivian Shotwell ’03
  • 2002: James (Mike) Eros ’04

Henry Rutgers Conger Memorial Literary Prize (best journalism essay)

Entries are invited for the Henry Rutgers Conger Memorial Literary Prize for the best piece of non-fictional prose, fiction or poetry written by a Williams student and published in a campus newspaper or magazine in the Spring.   If possible, please submit a copy from the original publication. Electronic print outs are acceptable but not preferred. If submitting an electronic print out be sure to include the name and date of the publication in which it was printed.

  • 2013: Taylor Bundy ’13
  • 2012: Madeline Vuong ’14
  • 2011: Michelle Noyer-Granacki ’11
  • 2010: Allegra M. Hyde ’10  and Chloe.C.Brown ‘10
  • 2009: Jay Cox-Chapman ’09 and Laura Staugaitis ’11
  • 2008: Mathew Roach ’08 and Julia Sender ’08
  • 2007: Miles Klee ’07 and Amanda Korman ’10
  • 2006: Jeremy Goldstein ’09
  • 2005: No Prize in 05
  • 2004: Ainsley O’Connell ’06
  • 2003: Alvaro Jarrin ’03
  • 2002: P. Daniel Healey ’03

Michael Davit Bell Prize (best essay in American Literature)

The English Department invites entries for the Michael Davitt Bell Prize competition in the Spring.  Professor Bell, who died in 1997, was one of the country’s foremost scholars of American Literature. This prize honors his memory and his distinguished contributions to American literary studies.

This cash prize is awarded annually to the Williams student who has written the best essay — either in a course offered at Williams this year, or as a senior thesis — on a topic in American literature. If you wish to consider applying, please note the following information:

To be eligible for the consideration, the essay must have been written during this academic year, and have received the grade of either A or A+. All honors theses in American literature, though not yet graded, are eligible.

  • 2013: Rebecca Tseytkin ’15
  • 2012: David Phillips ’12
  • 2011: Michelle Noyer-Granacki ‘11
  • 2010: Daniel Grossman ’12
  • 2009: Rachel Schneebaum ‘09
  • 2008: Mathew Roach ’08
  • 2007: Daniel Suess ’07
  • 2006: Noah Susskind ’07
  • 2005: Hallock Svensk ’07
  • 2004: Jacob Scott ’04
  • 2003: Bethany Sayles ’03
  • 2002: Sarah Knup ’02

Stanley R. Strauss Prize (best critical honors thesis)

  • 2013: Cheng Chai Chiang ’13
  • 2012: Grace Wright ’12
  • 2011: Michelle Noyer-Granacki ’11
  • 2010: Michele Chinitz ‘10
  • 2009: Bonnie R OKeefe ’09
  • 2008: Zoia Alexanian ’08
  • 2007: Seulghee Lee ’07 and Hallock Svensk ’07
  • 2006: David Weimer ’06
  • 2005: David Cohen ’05 and Ingrid Diran ’05
  • 2004: Jacob Scott ’04
  • 2003: Andy Howard ’03
  • 2002: Ben Cannon ’02

Arthur R. Kaufman Prize (second-highest ranking senior major)

  • 2013: Michael Ormsbee ’13
  • 2012: Daniel Grossman ’12
  • 2011: Santiago D. Borboa Sanchez ’11
  • 2010: Michele Chinitz ‘10
  • 2009: Kenneth J. Taubenslag ’09
  • 2008: Anne Royston ’08
  • 2007: Catherine Kelly ’07
  • 2006: Zachary A. Weisser ’06
  • 2005: David Cohen ’05 and Carolyn Dekker ’05
  • 2004: Jessica Ebberson ’04
  • 2003: Gus Howard ’03
  • 2002: Ben Cannon ’02

Edward Gould Shumway Prize (highest ranking senior major)

  • 2013: Cheng Chai Chiang ’13
  • 2012:William Petrie ’12
  • 2011: Mark A. Prins ’11
  • 2010: Fida-E Tashfia ‘10
  • 2009: Madelyn H. Labella ’09
  • 2008: Zoia Alexanian ’08
  • 2007: Hallock Svensk ’07 and Devin Yagel ’07
  • 2006: Francesca Marzullo ’06
  • 2005: Jonathan Landsman ’05
  • 2004: Jacob Scott ’04
  • 2003: Heather Brubaker ’03
  • 2002: Alan Velander ’02

 


Save